Privacy Policy & Cookies Usage

Privacy

Cardiff and Vale Scouts take the issue of privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting our users privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out our current data processing practices. If you have any queries or concerns regarding these practices, you should contact us at comms@cardiffandvalescouts.org.uk

1. The Information we collect

The only circumstances in which we will provide any of your personal data to a third party for non commercial purposes are those contained in this Privacy Policy.

2. Registration information

When you make a purchase with this website, we ask for your name, contact information and email address. We usually also capture your IP address at the time you register. This information along with the order with be kept for a period of two years, this is to assist with reporting, accounting and to give 10% back to the Scout group you selected (if applicable during the checkout process) at the end of the accounting period.

3. Sharing of data

Any data collected will not be shared apart from visitor usage collected via Google Analytics which is anonymous (see information on this below).

4. Legal jurisdiction.

All personal information and details held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.

5. Disclosure of data by order of a Court and Security

We reserve the right to communicate a customer’s personal information as we hold to third parties who are empowered by regulation, statute or order of a court.
We have security measures in place to protect our customer database. Access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains each customer’s responsibility:

  • to keep their password secret;
  • to protect against unauthorised access to your personal details.

6. Cookies

This site uses small files known as “cookies” to enhance your use of the site. Cookies are small files that may be placed by a website on a user’s PC. They are used to store information that may be needed while browsing the site, or on a future visit. This may include personal data, or anonymous information such as previously visited pages or items stored in the shopping basket. Further details on how we use cookies can be found further down this page.

7. The Data Protection act

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioners website at https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/the-data-protection-act

8. Contacting Cardiff and Vale Scout Shop

If you want to contact us to raise any questions about this privacy statement, or any general matters you can contact us using this email address: scoutshop@cardiffandvalescouts.org.uk

or in writing to:

Cardiff Scout Shop
The Hub
Maitland Street
Gabalfa
Cardiff
CF14 3JU

Please use this address if you wish to request from us a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

9. Google Analytics

Visitors to this website who have javascript enabled are tracked using Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects the following types of information from users:

  • Type of user agent (web browser) used, software manufacture and version number.
  • Type of operating system
  • Device
  • Screen colors (color processing ability of the users screen)
  • Javascript support
  • Flash version
  • Screen resolution
  • Network location and IP address
    • Can include country, city, state, region, county, or any other geographic data.
    • Hostname
    • Bandwidth (internet connection speed)
  • Time of visit
  • Pages visited
  • Time spent on each page of the website
  • Referring site statistics
    • The website (URL) the user came through in order to arrive at this website (example: clicking on a hyperlink from Yahoo.com that took the user to this website)
    • Search engine query used (example: typing in a phrase into a search engine like Google, and clicking on a link from that search engine)

This data is only used to optimise our website for our visitors.

This data DOES NOT include any personalized identification information such as:

  • Names
  • Phone Numbers
  • Email Addresses
  • Mailing Addresses
  • Bank Account Numbers
  • Credit Card Information

Cookies

Cookies are files which are sent to your computer or other access device from a web site which can be accessed at a later time by the same web site. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

We use cookies to provide us with anonymous information on how people use our website and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our website.

Most web browsers accept cookies by default. However, if you are uncomfortable with cookies, you may be able to set your web browser to refuse all cookies or to let you know when a cookie is sent to your computer – you can then choose whether to accept the cookie, or not.

Please note that by refusing our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to use certain areas or features of our site.

How to control and delete cookies

Cardiff and Vale Scout Shop will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of websites.


Cookies set by Third Party sites

To support our websites, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Cardiff and Vale Scout Shop does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.